
Mint is a glabrous perennial, 30-90cm high, with creeping rhizomes, leaves
smooth or nearly so, sessile, lanceolate to ovate, acute, coarsely, dentate,
smooth above, glandular below, flowers lilac, in loose, cylindrical slender,
interrupted spikes.
Chemical Constituents: Major components in the spearming oil are
carvone, dipentent, dihydrocarveol, dihydrocarveol acetate, and limonene.
Cosmetic Uses
Mint oil is commonly used for medicinal, culinary and cosmetic purposes. Mint is
well known for its ability to ease indigestion and upset stomach. The menthol in
mint can help clear sinuses and relieve cold symptoms. In some cases, mint is
used to alleviate migraines and fever. It is best to consult a physician before
self-treating any potential ailment or symptoms.
Mint is Aromatic, cosmetic, culinary, and medicinal. Fresh or dried leaves scent
sachets and potpourris. Spearmint is used in baths to refresh and cool skin, in
facials to cleanse the skin, and in lotions. Mint oil has wide uses in tooth
paste, mouth wash, chewing gum, candy, hair oil, perfume, cigarettes and
cosmetic products.
Mint oil can be found in a wide variety of common household products, ranging
from tea to toothpaste. The oil is gathered via a distillation process whereby
the mint leaves are steamed, allowing natural oils to surface. It can take
hundreds of leaves to produce just a few teaspoons of mint oil, but just a
couple drops can be extremely powerful. Mint oil is also frequently added to
massage oil, lotions and shampoos.
Many renowned chefs include mint oil in their recipes to add flavor. It is also
widely used in candy, cookies, jellies, and of course, chewing gum. The juices
and drinks use freshly crushed mint leaves. Mint imparts a clean, refreshing
taste, making it a popular ingredient in many types of foods. The home fragrance
industry has capitalized on mint as well. Mint oil is often used in potpourri,
sachets and room sprays. It is usually combined with other fragrant herbs such
as

lavender or bergamot and lends a revitalizing quality.
Other Uses :
The green leaves of the plant are used for flavouring culinary preparations,
vinegar, jellies and iced drinks. The oil is used to flavour chewing gum and
candy, non-alcoholic beverages, baked goods, gelatin and puddings, ice-creams
etc. Peppermint and spearmint essential oils are said to improve symptoms of
asthma, exhaustion, fever, sinusitis and vertigo. Whole plant; carminative,
antiflatulent; locally apply to temple to relieve headache and use for sprains.